Home
 

Yellow Book

 

Current Yellow Book

Facebook Image

Hamersley Sponsor - Flash Uniforms

 


Thanks to our sponsor Flash Uniforms who supplied and printed the site officials vests for our competition

 

They have changed their name from Timeglow to Flash Uniforms.

Same people, same place, just a bit flashier

Flash Uniforms specialize in sportswear, uniforms, corporate and promotional items

Contact Meagan Armstrong on 9240-1600

http://www.flashuniforms.com.au

Hamersley Sponsor - Doubleview Podiatry

DoubleView (2)

 

Stephen Wisken (HDS Co-Ordinator & Coach, HLAC Education Officer and NBLAC Life Member) of Doubleview Podiatry, as sponsor of HLAC, would like to invite members and their families for a free gait analysis using the latest Gaitscan technology and advice on any podiatry concerns. 

Please telephone Stephen on 9341 5166 to make an appointment.   

Hamersley Little Athletics Centre
Commonwealth Youth Games Team PDF Print E-mail

Commonwealth Youth Games Athletics Team, Commonwealth Youth Games, Samoa,

September 5-11, 2015: Boys

100m: Lachlan McDermott (WA);
200m: Johnathon Taylor (QLD);
1500m: Xavier Smith (VIC); Brodie Modini (QLD);
3000m: Ben Chamberlain (WA); Joshua Torley (ACT); 400m Hurdles: Harrison Kimpton-Moss (VIC);
High Jump: Johnathan Hookey (NSW); Grant Szalek (WA); Long Jump: Rowan Sutton (QLD); Thomas Wilson (VIC); Discus: Mitchell Pepper (NSW);
Javelin: Luke Giacca (QLD).

Girls

100m: Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie (VIC);
200m: Jacinta Beecher (QLD);
400m: Madeleine Attlee (QLD);
800m: Lily Harding-Delooze (NSW);
1500m: Amy Harding-Delooze (NSW);
100m Hurdles: Kirra Womersley (QLD); Rachel Pace (NSW); High Jump: Paige Wilson (NSW).

Long Jump: Billie Arch (VIC); Savannah Peterkin (NSW); Discus: Bianca Hansen (VIC); Kristina Moore (NSW); Shot Put: Grace Robinson (NSW) 

 
2015 Australian Junior Championships RESULTS PDF Print E-mail

2015 Australian Junior Championships                

  Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre  - 11/03/2015 to 15/03/2015  

 Well done to the WA Hamersley Athletes at the NATIONALS!!!!

Event 20  Women Long Jump Under 17

12 Metcalf, Chloe               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        4.91m   2.6

     4.64m(0.5) 4.91m(2.6) 4.90m(0.3)

 

Event 21  Women 3000 metres Under 15

===============================================================

3 Smart, Melany                WESTERN AUSTRALIA     10:07.85

 

16 Chitty, Tia                  WESTERN AUSTRALIA     10:44.62

 

 

Event 50  Women Triple Jump Under 14

=====================================================================

 

7 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA       10.22m   1.0

     10.11m(1.1) 10.22m(1.0) 10.05m(1.9) 10.13m(0.9)

 

 

Event 83  Women 400 metres Under 15

================================================================  

Heat  2 Preliminaries                                             

 

  4 Whitbread, Hannah            WESTERN AUSTRALIA        59.61   

 

Preliminaries                                                     

9 Whitbread, Hannah            WESTERN AUSTRALIA        59.61   2

 

 

Event 129  Women 80 metres Hurdles Under 14

================================================================       

 

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -2.7                                     

 

  3 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        13.62        

 

Preliminaries                                                           

 

  9 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        13.62  -2.7  2

 

 

Event 152  Men High Jump Under 20

===============================================================

Finals                                                         

 

  3 Szalek, Grant                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        2.06m

     1.87 1.92 1.96 2.00 2.03 2.06 2.09                       

 

 

Event 159  Women Javelin Throw Under 17

===============================================================

 

15 Metcalf, Chloe               WESTERN AUSTRALIA       33.90m

      32.87m  32.52m  33.90m

 

 

 

Event 163  Women Long Jump Under 14

=====================================================================

 

5 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        4.96m   1.2

     4.96m(1.2) 4.89m(1.2) 4.68m(0.4) 4.91m(1.4)

 

 

Event 209  Women 200 metres Under 15

================================================================       

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.5                                     

 

3 Whitbread, Hannah            WESTERN AUSTRALIA        26.29        

========================================================================

Preliminaries                                                           

 

  9 Whitbread, Hannah            WESTERN AUSTRALIA        26.29  -0.5  2

 

 

Event 225  Women Shot Put Under 17

================================================================

Finals                                                         

 

14 Metcalf, Chloe               WESTERN AUSTRALIA       10.94m

      10.32m  10.94m  10.94m                                   

 

 

 

Event 230  Women High Jump Under 14

===============================================================

Finals                                                        

8 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        1.44m

     1.40 1.44 1.48                                            

        O   XO  XXX

 

Event 282  Men High Jump Under 18

================================================================

Finals                                                         

 

2 Szalek, Grant                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        2.09mW

     1.87 1.92 1.96 2.00 2.03 2.06 2.09 2.11

      XO    O    O    O   XO    O    O  XXX

 

 

Event 310  Women 1500 metres Under 14

===============================================================

Finals                                                         

 

  4 Chitty, Tia                  WESTERN AUSTRALIA      4:54.97

 

Event 131  Women 4x200 metres Relay Under 16

===============================================================================

4th?

  WESTERN AUSTRALIA                                                  

     1) Anuwar, Zuhairah                2) Whitbread, Hannah             

     3) O'Meara, Iysha                  4) Evans, Nikita

 
STATES ROSTER PDF Print E-mail
Important LINK TO ROSTER FOR STATES Volunteer If you are new to the volunteer site click on REGISTER. ONLY use the username and password if you have previously used the site for zones...... YourVolunteers Button
 
World Ranking! PDF Print E-mail

Grant Szalek (U17B) from Sorrento has now received world rankings in the youth category for high jump.  The Australian athletes are very strong this year and feature predominantly.  The northern hemisphere have not started their season yet, hence not too many on the list – it’s a tough qualifier standard.

 

Grant’s record of 2.00 m at Hamersley is pretty much world class especially on grass.   Fantastic achievements from Grant and this proves that Little Athletics is a very good start to a big future! 

 

 

 

Attachments:
Download this file (Capture.PNG)Capture.PNG[ ]25 Kb
 
Cross Country Winter Program PDF Print E-mail

The Hamersley Cross Country Committee is seeking more help for assistant coaches. If you are able to help, please contact Chris Stansbury, 0423 290 176.  

Attached is the Cross Country Program for the 2015 season.        

Attachments:
Download this file (Cross Country Winter Program 2015.pdf)Cross Country Winter Program 2015.pdf[ ]100 Kb
 
4 Further Records Broken! PDF Print E-mail

Congratulations to four Hamersley athletes who have all broken hurdles records on 28th February:

 

Libby Hodgkinson from Glendale has broken the U7G 60m Hurdles record that was only set the week before – old record 12.99, new record 12.97.

Kerrie Tierney from Sorrento has broken a 14 year old record in the U9G 60m Hurdles record – old record 11.10, new record 11.03

Luka Samuels from Karrinyup has broken her own record in the U11G 60m Hurdles – old record 10.38, new record 10.36

Liam Goodyear from Sorrento has broken a 12 year old record in the U17B 110m Hurdles – old record 15.60, new record 15.17

 

Well done to all!

 
4 Further Records Broken! PDF Print E-mail

Congratulations to four Hamersley athletes who have all broken hurdles records on 28th February:

 

Libby Hodgkinson from Glendale has broken the U7G 60m Hurdles record that was only set the week before – old record 12.99, new record 12.97.

Kerrie Tierney from Sorrento has broken a 14 year old record in the U9G 60m Hurdles record – old record 11.10, new record 11.03

Luka Samuels from Karrinyup has broken her own record in the U11G 60m Hurdles – old record 10.38, new record 10.36

Liam Goodyear from Sorrento has broken a 12 year old record in the U17B 110m Hurdles – old record 15.60, new record 15.17

 

Well done to all!

 
AWA Championships medals PDF Print E-mail

Congratulations to Leah Richards (U13G from Glendale), who has won three medals at the recent AWA Championships.

Leah won Gold in the Long Jump and Silver in both High Jump & Triple Jump - these results have earned Leah a trip to the Nationals in March.  

Well done Leah & good luck in Sydney.

 

 
Long standing records BROKEN! PDF Print E-mail

Congratulations to two Hamersley athletes who have both broken long standing records at the Centre on Saturday 21st February.

 

Niamh Wilkins from Glendale broke the U16G 1500m record with a time of 5.28.13 (old record 5.34.30), this record has stood since 1999. 

 

Saturday 14th February, Siella de Wit (U7G) from Karrinyup broke the 60m Hurdles record with a time of 12.99 (old record 13.00), this record has stood since 1997. 

 

Great effort girls!

 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 3

Click for HDS Registrations

Click for WALAA Event Registrations

N/Beach Seniors

 

www.NBAblues.com

Joomla Templates by Joomlashack