Home
 

Yellow Book

 

2013/14 Yellow Book

Facebook Image

Hamersley Sponsor - Timeglow


Thanks to our sponsor Timeglow who supplied and printed the site officials vests for our competition

Timeglow specialize in sportswear, uniforms, corporate and promotional items

Contact Meagan Armstrong on 9240-1600

www.timeglow.com.au

Hamersley Sponsor - Doubleview Podiatry

DoubleView (2)

 

Stephen Wisken (HDS Co-Ordinator & Coach, HLAC Education Officer and NBLAC Life Member) of Doubleview Podiatry, as sponsor of HLAC, would like to invite members and their families for a free gait analysis using the latest Gaitscan technology and advice on any podiatry concerns. 

Please telephone Stephen on 9341 5166 to make an appointment.   

WALA State Team to Melbourne‚ÄŹ PDF Print E-mail

Congratulations to U13G, Sarah Sundquist and Melany Smart who have been selected to represent WA at the Australian National Little Athletics Championships to be held at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne from 29 April to 4 May 2014. 

A wonderful achievement!

 
Gallipoli Run‚ÄŹ PDF Print E-mail

A big congratulations to Melany Smart (U13G) on being the first female runner across the line in the 4km Gallipoli Run held on the 13th April with a time
of 14.45.04. 

A fantastic effort Melany!

 
Cross Country Winter Program 2014 PDF Print E-mail

 

The time has come where our Summer Season has concluded and our Winter Programme begins.

We have detailed below the information that is required for the program, however, please do not hesitate to call Nicola on 0410 734268 should you have any questions.

 

Attachments:
Download this file (Cross Country Information 2014.pdf)Cross Country Information 2014.pdf[ ]54 Kb
 
HAMERSLEY URGENT VACANT COMMITTEE POSITIONS PDF Print E-mail
URGENT VACANT COMMITTEE POSITIONS
 
We are seeking dedicated parents to fill the one  remaining position on the Hamersley committee.  Having a full committee ensures the necessary tasks to run the Centre‚Äôs competition are completed for the benefit of the members.  Most of the positions do not require any prior experience, just a keenness to get involved and provide assistance as required.  A hand-over will be provided.  The vacant committee position are:
  • Arena Manager - may be split into a Morning set-up manager and Late morning pack-up manager
  • Officials Organizer
  • Club Liaison & Compliance Officer
  • Social Co-ordinator

  • Canteen Co-ordinator

  • Junior Ranking Officer 

Hamersley is currently testing a new online program for parent rosters for state events.  This program will be in place at the start of the season, so this should reduce the load considerably for the Officials Organizer, making it a much more automated role.  In addition, all Hamersley committee members receive a $100 reimbursement of their registration fees in recognition of the time commitment.  Please also note, that most clubs relieve Hamersley committee members from club related parent rosters due to the time given to assist Hamersley.
 
 
 
Attachments:
Download this file (VACANT COMMITTEE POSITIONS 2013.doc)VACANT COMMITTEE POSITIONS 2013.doc[ ]61 Kb
 
RESULTS ‚Äď WALAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, March 2014 PDF Print E-mail

Well done to all our Hamersley athletes who competed at the recent State Championships.  It was great to see so many Hamersley athletes on the podium and achieving personal best performances over the weekend.  Please see attached documents with all the results.

Our congratulations go to Hamersley athlete Melany Smart who broke the State record in the U13G 800m with a sizzling time of 2:15.20.¬† Melany also achieved an amazing feat ‚Äď five gold medals from five events.¬† Well done Melany!

 
HAMERSLEY ATHLETES DO US PROUD AT THE AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS! PDF Print E-mail

Congratulations to our Hamersley athletes who competed in the AJAC held at Sydney Olympic Park from March 12-16.  A massive 2073 athletes assembled from all over Australia and from 14 other pacific based nations, and endured some very challenging wet weather during their competition.  There were some great individual personal best performances and well done to our athletes for achieving the following results:-

 

Melany Smart                   

U14G 800m                       Bronze medal    Time 2:14.16

U14G 1500m                     Silver medal       Time 4:38.22

U14G Triple Jump            Gold medal         11.12m

 

Simone Wilson                 

U18G High Jump               Silver medal       1.69m

 

Grant Szalek                      

U17B High Jump               Bronze medal    1.98m

U17B Triple Jump             8th                                         12.99m

 

Luke Graves                      

U16B 3000m                       Bronze medal    Time 8:59.62

U16B 1500m                       6th                           Time 4:17.85

 

Sam King                             

U17B 2000m Steeplechase   4th                      Time 6:32.3

 

Hannah Whitbread         

U14G 100m                        5th                           Time 13.05

U14G 200m                        4th                           Time 26.2

U14G 4x100m Relay        Silver medal                      

 

Jade Whyte                     

U14G 400m                       10th                         Time 62.52

 

Courtney Hall                    

U14G 80m Hurdles          12th                         Time 14.63

 

Congratulations to our Hamersley athletes who competed in the AJAC held at Sydney Olympic Park from March 12-16.  A massive 2073 athletes assembled from all over Australia and from 14 other pacific based nations, and endured some very challenging wet weather during their competition.  There were some great individual personal best performances and well done to our athletes for achieving the following results:-

 

Melany Smart                    U14G 800m                         Bronze medal    Time 2:14.16

U14G 1500m                      Silver medal       Time 4:38.22

U14G Triple Jump            Gold medal         11.12m

 

Simone Wilson                  U18G High Jump               Silver medal       1.69m

 

Grant Szalek                       U17B High Jump               Bronze medal    1.98m

U17B Triple Jump             8th                                         12.99m

 

Luke Graves                       U16B 3000m                       Bronze medal    Time 8:59.62

U16B 1500m                       6th                           Time 4:17.85

 

Sam King                              U17B 2000m                      

Steeplechase                     4th                           Time 6:32.3

 

Hannah Whitbread          U14G 100m                        5th                           Time 13.05

U14G 200m                         4th                           Time 26.2

U14G 4x100m Relay        Silver medal                      

 

Jade Whyte                        U14G 400m                         10th                         Time 62.52

 

Courtney Hall                     U14G 80m Hurdles          12th                         Time 14.63

 
MORE RECORDS BROKEN AT HAMERSLEY !! PDF Print E-mail
Congratulations to two Hamersley athletes who broke Centre records last Saturday 9th November
 
Poppy Briggs from North Beach broke the U10G 60m Hurdles record, old record 11.22, new record 11.05
 
Sinead du Toit from Oceanside broke the U12G Discus record, old record 30.54, new record 31.26 ‚Äď this record has stood for 36 years!
 
Well done girls.
 
WINTER COMPETITION 2013 RESULTS PDF Print E-mail

Please note that the results for the Winter Competition 2013 Race Day's can be found above on our Home' page under 'Results' and 'Online Weekly Results'.

 

 

 

Click for HDS Registrations

Click for WALAA Event Registrations

N/Beach Seniors

 

www.NBAblues.com

Joomla Templates by Joomlashack